Geometry activities 2016-2017


This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2017-2018 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano or at the University of Torino (PC)

June
Wed 13, 16,00
Aula 11s
Nicolas Berkouk (INRIA Saclay - Ecole Polytechnique Paris)
Computing the convolution distance for constructible sheaves over the real line.
Wed 13, 14,45
Aula 11s
Vincenzo Antonelli (Politecnico di Torino)
Ulrich bundles on Hirzebruch surfaces.
Wed 8, 10,30
Aula 27
Andrea Ricolfi (Max Planck Institute (Bonn))
A motivic wall-crossing formula for sheaves on 3-folds.
Wed 6, 16,00
@PC Aula 1
Paolo Stellari (Universita' di Milano)
Bridgeland stability for semiorthogonal decompositions, hyperkähler manifolds and cubic fourfolds.
Wed 6, 14,45
@PC Aula 1
Emanuele Macri' (Northeastern University)
The period map for polarized hyperkähler fourfolds.
May
Fri 28, 11,00
@PC Aula 1
Andrea Petracci (University of Nottingham)
Varietà di Fano e deformazioni di varietà toriche.
Wed 23, 15,00
@PC Aula 1
Enrico Schlesinger (Politecnico di Milano)
On the maximum genus problem for locally Cohen-Macaulay space curves.
Mon 21, 12,30
@PC Aula A
Rita Pardini (Universita' di Pisa)
Seminario Math-Lab: Tori complessi, varieta' abeliane e varieta' proiettive irregolari .
Wed 16, 15,00
@PC Aula 1
Valerio Melani (Universita' di Milano)
Formality criteria for algebras over operads.
Fri 11, 14,00
@PC Aula 1
Francesco Amoroso (Universite' de Caen)
Geometria Diofantea e polinomi lacunari.
April
Fri 20, 14,00
@PC Aula 1
Damian Roessler (University of Oxford)
On the Manin-Mumford conjecture (joint with R. Pink).
Wed 18, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Fabio Tanturri (Universite' de Lille)
Orbital degeneracy loci.
Wed 11, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Andrea Mori (Universita' di Torino)
Proprieta' di interpolazione di espansioni in serie di potenze di forme modulari.
Tue 10, 14,30
Aula Buzano
Vincenzo Vespri (Universita' di Firenze)
La Matematica dei bitcoins.
Wed 4, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Aldo Conca (Universita' di Genova)
Sezioni iperpiane di varieta' determinantali e scroll razionali normali.
March
Wed 28, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Fabrizio Barroero (Universita' di Basilea)
Unlikely intersections in families of abelian varieties.
Wed 21, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Michele Rossi (Universita' di Torino)
A canonical torsion-free covering construction for Mori Dream Spaces.
Mon 19, 16,00
Aula Buzano
Sergei Igonin (Indam-Politecnico di Torino)
Analogues of coverings and the fundamental group in geometry of partial differential equations.
Wed 14, 16,00
@PC Aula C
Francesco Meazzini (Universita' di Roma la Sapienza)
Formal deformation theory in model categories.
Wed 14, 14,45
@PC Aula C
Paolo Saracco (Universita' di Torino)
A survey on Hopf algebra theory between algebra and geometry.
Wed 7, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Yu Chen (Universita' di Torino)
Rappresentazioni matriciali dei numeri reali, dei complessi e dei quaternioni.
Thu 1, 11,00
Aula Buzano
David Trotman (Aix-Marseille University)
Some applications of the singularity theory of Rene' Thom.
Thu 1, 10,00
Aula Buzano
Abbas Nasrollah Nejad (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences (IASBS), Zanjan-Iran)
The Aluffi's Algebra of a projectively embedded curve.
February
Wed 28, 15,45
Aula 1D
Emilia Mezzetti (Universita' di Trieste)
Lefschetz properties, Laplace equations and Togliatti systems.
Wed 28, 14,45
Aula 1D
Alessandra Sarti (Universite' de Poitiers)
Involutions on the Hilbert scheme of two points coming from special K3 surfaces.
Wed 21, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Federica Galluzzi (Universita' di Torino)
Gruppo di Brauer e Teorema del Cubo generalizzato.
Wed 14, 14,30
Aula Buzano
Alessandro Savo (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
On the geometric rigidity of some variational problems.
8-9

Genova - Nice - Turin algebraic geometry meeting
January
Wed 31, 15,40
@PC Aula C
Ozhan Genc (METU - Northern Cyprus Campus)
Stable Ulrich Bundles on Fano 3-folds with Picard Number 2.
Wed 31, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Enrico Albarello (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
Superfici K3 e loro sezioni iperpiane.
December
Thu 21, 14,30
@PC Aula 4
Ignazio Longhi (Xi an Jiaotiong-Liverpool University, Suzhou)
Distribuzioni su gruppi profiniti: dall'analisi di Fourier alla teoria di Iwasawa.
Wed 6, 10,45
Aula Buzano
Louis Rowen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
An algebraic theory suited for tropical mathematics.
November
30-1

G.T.M. Seminar Genova, Torino, Milano Seminar: Some Topics in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
27-30

Lecture series on toric varieties and modular forms
Wed 22, 11,30
Aula Buzano
Shreedevi K. Masuti (Universita' di Genova)
Hilbert functions of Artinian level K-algebras.
Thu 16, 10,00
Aula Buzano
Jean Valles (Universite' de Pau)
Free and Nearly free curves and their associated vector bundles.
Wed 15, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Enrica Floris (Universita' di Poitiers)
Alcuni sottogruppi algebrici massimali del gruppo di Cremona in dimensione 4.
October
26-27

2nd Number Theory Meeting.
Wed 25, 16,30
Aula Buzano
Giona Veronelli (LAGA, Universite' Paris 13)
Scalar curvature via local extent.
Wed 25, 11,30
Aula Seminari
Tim Kirschner (Universitat Duisburg-Essen)
Curves in the K3 period domain.
Thu 12, 13.00
Aula Seminari
workingseminar:
Anna Lorenzini (Universita' di Perugia): Indice di regolarita' di punti grassi
Giuliana Fatabbi (Universita' di Perugia): Risoluzioni libere minimali di sottospazi lineari
Gabriele Calussi (Universita' di Perugia): Prodotti di Hadamard e loro funzione di Hilbert
3-5

A Fall Meeting in Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics.
September
18-19
@PC AULA S

Miniworkshop in Algebraic Geometry.
Wed 13, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Ada Boralevi (Politecnico di Torino)
Spaces of matrices of constant rank, vector bundles, cones of morphisms, and truncated graded modules.
4-9
Trento

School (and Workshop) on Syzygies.
4-5
@PC

Miniworkshop: Stacks in Turin.
Geometry activities 2016-2017

This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2016-2017 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano or at the University of Torino (PC)

July
5-8
@PC Aula A

School on Deformation Theory.
June
Thu 29, 11,00
@PC Aula C
Andreas Hochenegger (Universita' di Milano)
Mappe tra spazi di Mori dream.
Thu 15, 14,40
Aula Seminari
Stanislaw Janeczko (Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Science)
Differential forms on singular varieties and symplectic invariants.
Wed 14, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Niels Kowalzig (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
Higher structures and cyclic operads.
Wed 7, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Angelo Lopez (Universita' di Roma Tre)
Cicli estremali e diagonali nei prodotti simmetrici di curve.
May
Wed 31, 15,30
@PC Aula C
Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Integrazione in termini elementari per famiglie di differenziali.
29-30
@PC Aula Magna
Workshop
Theory and Computation in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry.
Fri 26, 14,00
Aula Buzano
Piotr Pragacz (Banach Center, Warsaw)
Gysin maps, duality and Schubert classes.
Wed 17, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Donatella Iacono (Universita' di Bari)
Deformazioni di coppie.
Thu 11
@PC Aula C
Mini-Workshop
A Categorical Day in Turin 2017.
April
Tue 11, 16,00
Aula Buzano
Sorin Dragomir (Universita' della Basilicata)
Linearized field equations in Cauchy-Riemann geometry.
Wed 5, 15,00
@PC Aula 1
Nero Budur (KU Leuven)
Fitting ideals and deformations.
Mon 3, 16,00
Aula Buzano
Massimiliano Pontecorvo (Universita' di Roma Tre)
On bi-Hermitian surfaces.
March
Wed 23, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Pietro Corvaja (Universita' di Udine)
Sulla proprieta' di Hilbert per varieta' non-razionali.
February
Wed 21, 15,45
@PC Aula C
Michel Waldschmidt (IMJ, Paris)
Parametric geometry of numbers in function fields.
Wed 21, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Ste'phane Druel (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
Singular spaces with trivial canonical class.
Wed 15, 15,00
Aula Seminari
Giovanni Moreno (IMPAN, Varsavia)
Invariant hypersurfaces in Lagrangian Grassmannians and nonlinear PDEs.
Wed 15, 13,30
Aula Buzano
Marian Aprodu (University of Bucharest)
Ulrich bundles on projective surfaces.
Wed 8, 15,00
Aula Seminari
Simone Marchesi (Universidade Estudual de Campinas)
Reflexive sheaves with the simplest possible cohomology.
Wed 1, 14,30
Aula Buzano
Daniele Zuddas (KIAS, School of Mathematics, Korea)
A complex 4-ball with non-standard contact boundary sphere.
Wed 1, 13,30
Aula Buzano
Eleonora Romano (Universita' di Torino)
The "Positivity Problem": an introduction: and recent developments.
January
Wed 11, 16,00
@PC Aula C
Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook University)
Un teorema di decomposizione per le immagini dirette di fibrati pluricanonici su varieta' abeliane.
Wed 11, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Roy Skjelnes (KTM Stockholm)
Projective embeddings of open subsets of the Hilbert scheme of points.
December
Wed 13, 17,00
@PC Aula C
Yeongrak Kim (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
ACM bundles on the intersection of 2 quadrics.
Wed 13, 16,00
@PC Aula C
Margherita Roggero (Universita' di Torino)
Quivers and equations a la Plucker for Hilbert schemes.
Wed 13, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Arnaud Beauville (Universite' de Nice)
An introduction to Ulrich bundles.
Tue 6, 16,15
Aula Buzano
Gueorgui Mihaylov (Politecnico di Torino)
Emergent behaviour detected via manifold learning.
Thu 1, 14,30
@PC Aula S
Andreas Rosenschon (Universita' Ludwig-Maximilians, Monaco)
TBA.
November
Wed 23, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Pawel Nurowski (Centro di Fisica Teorica di Varsavia)
Conformal classes with linear Fefferman-Graham equations.
Mon 21, 16,00
@PC Aula S
Jacques Tilouine (Universite' de Paris 13)
Functoriality, Congruence Modules and Selmer groups.
Fri 18, 14,30
@PC Aula S
Francesco Pappalardi (Universita' di Roma Tre)
Sulla distribuzione di vettori moltiplicativamente dipendenti.
Wed 9, 13,00
@PC Aula S
Luis Sola-Conde (Universita' di Trento)
Fibrati in bandiere su varieta' di Fano.
October
Wed 19, 13,00
Aula Buzano
Sukmoon Huh (Sungkyunkwan University)
ACM sheaves on quadric surfaces.
Wed 12, 13,00
@PC Aula 3
Mario Albert (Universitaet Kassel)
Resolving Decomposition
Wed 5, 13,30
Aula Buzano
Nadir Murru (Universita' di Torino)
Introduzione alla logica fuzzy e applicazione alla segmentazione di caratteri.
September
Wed 28, 11,00
Aula Buzano
Matthias Hammerl (University of Greifswald)
Geometric overdetermined differential equations and holonomy.
Wed 21, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Joan Pons-Llopis (Kyoto University)
Instanton bundles on the flag variety F(1,2).
Geometry activities 2015-2016

This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2015-2016 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano or at the University of Torino (PC)

2
July
Tue 12, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Giuseppe Ancona (Universita' di Zurigo)
Sulla congettura standard di tipo Hodge per le varieta' abeliane.
Wed 6, 14,0
@PC Aula C
Francesco sala (University of Western Ontario )
From quivers to curves .
June
Wed 22, 11,45
Aula Buzano
Ilia Zharkov (Kansas State University)
Tropical Homology.
Wed 22, 10,30
Aula Buzano
Natasha Rozhkovskaya (Kansas State University)
Feigin-Frenkel center.
Wed 16, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Ignazio Longhi (Xian Jiaotiong-Liverpool University, Suzhou)
Aspetti della funzione zeta sui campi di funzioni.
May
24-27
Universita' di Torino, Aula Magna del Rettorato
Workshop
Brauer groups,Hopf algebras and monoidal categories. A conference in honour of Stef Caenepeel.
Wed 18, 15,30
@PC Aula C
Giulio Codogni (Universita' di Roma Tre)
Fano varieties in Mori fibre spaces.
Wed 18, 14,15
@PC Aula C
Andrea fanelli (Universita' di Basilea)
Maximal connected algebraic subgroups of the Cremona group.
Wed 11, 14,15
Aula Seminari
Francesco Polizzi (Universita' della calabria)
Piani tripli con p_g=q=0.
Fri 6, 14,00
Aula Buzano
Michela Ceria (Universita' di Trento)
Crittografia e sicurezza del sistema Bancomat.
Wed 4, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Louis Rowen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Symmatrization in tropical algebra.
April
Thu 28, 13,00
Aula Buzano
Cristiano Bocci (Universita' di Siena)
Dai punti grassi ai numeri cromatici.
Wed 27, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Thomas Dedieu (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
Limiti d'iperpiani pluri-tangenti a superficie K3.
Wed 20, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Carlo Sanna (Universita' di Torino)
k-regular sequences, p-adic valuations and Lucas sequences.
Thu 14, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Pawel Nurowsky (Centrum Fizyki Teoretycznej, Polska Akademia Nau)
What is a gravitational wave?
March
Wed 23, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Andreas Hochenegger (University of Cologne)
Spherelike divisors.
Wed 16, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Eleonora Romano (Universita' di Torino)
Non-elementary Fano conic bundles.
Wed 9, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Chikashi Miyazaki (Kumamoto University, Japan)
The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and the Buchsbaum property of projective varieties.
Wed 2, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Paolo Lella (Universita' di Trento)
Construction of matrices of constant rank.
February
Tue 23, 14,30
@PC Aula 4
Michela Artebani (Universidad de Concepción, Cile)
About the semiample cone of the symmetric product of a curve.
Wed 17, 14,30
@PC Aula 4
Antonio Laface (Universidad de Concepción, Cile)
On the topology of T-varieties.
4-5
@PC Aula Magna
Workshop
Algebraic Geometry in Torino (A conference on the occasion of Alberto Collino's retirement)
Wed 3, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Fabio Tanturri (Aix-Marseille Universite')
Matrix factorizations and curves in P^4.
Tue 2, 14,30
@PC Aula 4
Paolo Aluffi (Florida State University)
Dualita' proiettiva a una involuzione di Chern-Mather.
January
21-22
@PC Aula C
Workshop
Workshop on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics
Wed 20, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Francesco Bonsante (Universita' di Pavia)
Gravita' in dimensione 3 e teoria di Teichmuller.
December
Thu 17, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Thomas Hudson (Kaist Korea)
Segre classes and Schur functions for algebraic cobordism.
thu 10, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Guilherme Machado de Freitas (Politecnico di Torino)
Cilindricita' di sottovarieta' euclidee complete con nullita' relativa.
Wed 9, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Chiara Camere (Universita' di Milano)
Moduli spaces of lattice-polarized irreducible holomorphic symplectic manifolds.
3
Aula Buzano
Workshop
Computational Origami Art
1-2
Aula Buzano
Jose' Miguel Manzano (Politecnico di Torino)
EVOLVER SEMINAR
November
Wed 18, 14,30
@PC Aula S
Chiara Marcolla (Universita' di Torino)
Hermitian codes and complete intersections.
Thu 12, 14,30
@PC Aula 4
Jose' Miguel Manzano (Politecnico di Torino)
Compact constant mean curvature surfaces in Killing submersions.
Wed 11, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Michele Torielli (Universita' di Torino)
Sulla fibra di Milnor di arrangiamenti di iperpiani.
October
Wed 28, 15,00
Aula Buzano
Gabriella D'Este (Universita' di Milano)
Tilting theory, quivers and Auslander - Reiten quivers: something for everyone.
Wed 21, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Paola Frediani (Universita' di Pavia)
Sottovarieta' totalmente geodetiche nel luogo jacobiano.
Thu 15, 11,30-13,00
@PC Aula C
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thelene (Universite' de Paris-sud)
Varie'te's non stablement rationnelles.
Wed 7, 15,30
Aula Buzano
Elena Angelini (Universita' di Ferrara)
Results of Torelli type for logarithmic bundles of hypersurfaces in P^n.
Wed 7, 14,30
Aula Buzano
Daniele Zuddas (KIAS, School of Mathematics, Korea)
New complex structures on R^4.
September
Wed 30, 15,45
@PC Aula C
Arezoo Zohrabi (Universita' di Torino)
Young seminar : Algebraic properties of G2 group (one of the exceptional Holonomy group).
Wed 30, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Laura Pertusi (Universita' di Milano)
Young seminar : Varieta' simplettiche olomorfe e congettura del cono.
Geometry activities 2014-2015

This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2013-2014 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano or at the University of Torino (PC)

July
Wed 21, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Antonella Grassi (University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia )
Luogo di Noether-Lefschetz per superfici in 3folds toriche.
June
Tue 23, 16,00
Aula Buzano
Joachin Jelisiejew (University of Warszawa)
Deformations and smoothability of Artin Gorenstein algebras.
Wed 10, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Nadir Murru (Universita' di Torino)
Introduzione alle reti neurali e loro applicazione nel riconoscimento di caratteri.
May
Wed 27, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino)
On the smoothness of the Nori-Hilbert scheme of associative algebras.
Wed 20, 16,30
Aula Buzano
Alex Kasman (College of Charleston)
Projections Between Grassmann Cones and the Universality of Rank 6 Plücker Relations.
14 Workshop
A Categorical Day in Turin
tue 12, 15,00
@PC Aula C
François Charles (Universite' Paris-Sud, Orsay )
Birational boundedness for holomorphic symplectic varieties and Zarhin's trick for K3 surfaces.
Wed 6, 16,30
Aula Buzano
Alexandru Dimca (Universita' di Nizza)
On the fundamental groups of normal varieties.
April
Wed 22, 16,30
Aula Buzano
Michele Rossi (Universita' di Torino)
Dualita' di Gale Z-lineare I: spazi polipesati e loro quozienti.
Wed 15, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Joseph Ayoub (University of Zurich)
Foliated Topology.
Wed 8, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Victor Lozovanu (Universita' di Milano Bicocca)
Local positivity of linear series on surfaces .
March
26 Laurent Lafforgue (IHES)
Lezione Lagrangiana : "Fourier transforms and Poisson formulas on reductive groups"
Wed 18, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Michela Ceria (Universita' di Torino)
A unifying form for Noetherian polynomial reductions.
Wed 11, 16,30
Aula Buzano
Giangiacomo Sanna (Max Plank Bonn)
Instanton bundles on Fano 3-folds.
Wed 4, 16,30
@PC Aula C
Cinzia Casagrande (Universita' di Torino)
Fibrati parabolici su P^1 e la varieta' dei (g-2)-piani contenuti in due quadriche in P^{2g} .
February
23 - 26 Workshop
A workshop in memory of our colleague and friend Sergio Console
Wed 18, 11,30
Aula Buzano
Luca Benzo (Politecnico di Torino)
Componenti di spazi di moduli di curve spin aventi dimensione attesa.
Wed 11, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Giovanni Rosso (KU Leuven)
Funzioni L p-adiche e zero banali per forme di Siegel.
Thu 4, 11,30
Aula Buzano
Simone Marchesi (Universidade Estudual de Campinas)
Fibrati instanton autoduali e framed.
2 - 3 Workshop
Miniworkshop di Geometria Algebrica
January
Thu 21, 11,30
Aula Buzano
Michele Torielli (Universita' di Torino)
Arrangiamenti supersolubili e loro algebra di Orlik-Solomon.
Wed 14, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Sylvain Brochard (Universite' Montpellier 2)
Some applications of the duality for commutative group stacks.
December
Wed 17, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Michele Torielli (Universita' di Torino)
Arrangiamenti di iperpiani, algebra di Orlik-Solomon, fibra di Milnor e multinets.
Thu 11, 11,00
Aula Buzano
Igor Mencattini (Universidade de São Paulo )
Holomorphic Lie algebroids and their non-abelian extensions.
Wed 10, 11,30
@PC Aula Lagrange
Christophe Soule (IHES)
Weight complexes.
Wed 3, 11,30
Aula Seminari
Alex Massarenti (IMPA)
Mori Dream Spaces obtained by blowing-up points in projective spaces.
November
Wed 26, 11,30
Aula Buzano
Antonio Nigro (UFF, Niteroi RJ)
Moduli di Serie Lineari Limite.
Wed 19, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Francesca Cioffi (Universita' Federico II di Napoli)
Lo schema dei liftings.
Wed 05, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Ernesto Mistretta (Universita' di Padova)
Fibrazione di Iitaka e luoghi base asintotici per fibrati vettoriali.
October
20 - 21 Workshop
GTM
13 - 14 Workshop
Coding Theory and Cryptography
Wed 08, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Carolina Araujo (IMPA)
On Fano foliations.
September
Wed 08, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Elena Martinengo (University of Hannover)
Maps of Mori dreams spaces in Cox coordinates.
Wed 10, 11,00
@PC Aula C
Lorenzo Prelli (University of Washington, Seattle)
Alcuni risultati sui log canonical centers di varieta' Cohen-Macaulay.
Geometry activities 2013-2014

This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2013-2014 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano or at the University of Torino (PC)

July
Tue 08, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Andrea Ricolfi (University of Stavanger)
Curve counting and box counting.
Wed 02, 14,00
@PC Aula C
Mario Albert (Institut fur Mathematik, Universitat Kassel)
On the Free Resolution Induced by a Pommaret Basis.
Weds 02, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Werner M. Seiler (Universitat Kassel)
Deterministic Genericity for Polynomial Ideals.
June
Mon 30, 14,00
@PC Aula C
Werner M. Seiler (Universitat Kassel)
Under and Overdetermined Systems of Differential Equations.
Fri 27, 15,30
@PC Aula C
Anthony Iarrobino (Northeastern University)
Jordan types of commuting nilpotent matrices.
Weds 25, 11,30
@PC Aula Lagrange
Laurent Evain (Universite' d'Angers)
Nested punctual Hilbert schemes and equivariant Chow rings.
Weds 11, 15,30
aula Buzano
Massimo Ferri (Universita' di Bologna)
Persistenza, recupero di immagini e lesioni melanocitiche.
4 - 7
Salone d'onore- Castello del valentino
Workshop in algebraic geometry
Giornate di Geometria Algebrica e argomenti correlati, XII.
May
Weds 28, 15,00
aula Buzano
Carlos Rito (University of Porto)
Surfaces with p_g=0,K^2=3 and 5-torsion.
Thu 22, 14,30
@PC Aula C
Niels Kowalzig (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
Operads, calculi, and Hopf algebroids.
Weds 21, 15,30
aula Buzano
Joan pons-Llopis (Universite' de Pau)
Ulrich sheaves on standard determinantal varities.
Weds 14, 15,30
aula Buzano
Matej Filip (University of Ljubljana)
Rank 2 ACM bundles on complete intersection Calabi-Yau threefolds.
wed 14, 14,15
Aula Buzano
Laiachi El Kaoutit (Universidad de Granada)
Representative functions on discrete groupoids and duality with Hopf algebroids .
wed 7, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Ettore Aldrovanti (Florida State University)
Biextensions and biadditive morphisms.
April
Weds 16, 15,30
aula Buzano
Michela Ceria (Universita' di Torino)
Basi involutive "term-ordering free".
March
wed 19, 15,00
@PC Aula C
Chiara Marcolla (Universita' di Trento)
On the Hermitian curve and the structure of Hermitian codes.
Weds 12, 15,00
aula Buzano
Raf Bocklandt (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Del Pezzo Surfaces, Calabi Yau Algebras and Mirror Symmetry.
February
Weds 26, 11,30
aula Buzano
Sukmoon Huh (Sungkyunkwan University)
A Torelli type problem for logarithmic bundles over projective varieties.
wed 19, 11,30
@PC Aula 4
Massimo Ferrarotti ( Politecnico di Torino)
Approssimazione algebrica locale di insiemi semianalitici.
Wed 12, 11,30
aula Buzano
Cinzia Casagrande (Universita' di Torino)
Geometria birazionale e divisori primi nelle varieta' di Fano.
January
wed 22, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Enrico Carlini (Monash University - Politecnico di Torino)
Sulle curve contenenti star configurations.
wed 15, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Paolo Stellari (Universita' di Milano)
Funtori di Fourier-Mukai: categorie derivate vs dg categorie.
December
wed 18, 11,10
@PC Aula C
Antonio J. Di Scala (Politecnico di Torino)
Mok characteristic varieties and the normal holonomy group.
Wed 11, 11,30
aula Buzano
Alberto Albano (Universita' di Torino)
Controesempi espliciti alla congettura di Xiao.
wed 4, 11,10
@PC Aula C
Margherita Roggero (Universita' di Torino)
Il LEGO con gli ideali.
November
28 - 30 Convegno in onore di Corrado Segre
Homage to Corrado Segre (1863-1924).
wed 20, 11,10
@PC Aula C
Elisabetta Colombo (Universita' di Milano)
Varieta' totalmente geodetiche di Ag.
Wed 13, 14,45
Sala Consiglio di Facolta'
Celebrazioni per il bicentenario della morte di G. L. Lagrange
Lezioni Lagrangiane.
wed 6, 11,10
@PC Aula C
Gianluca Occhetta (Trento)
Varieta' di Fano le cui contrazioni elementari sono P^1-fibrazioni.
October
wed 23, 11,10
@PC Aula C
Ada Boralevi (SISSA, Trieste)
Fibrati ortogonali e matrici anti-Hamiltoniane.
Wed 16, 11,30
aula Buzano
Krzysztof Kurdyka (Chambery)
Hyperbolic polynomials and multiparameter real analytic perturbation theory.
Wed 9, 16,00
aula Buzano
Daniele Faenzi (Pau)
Ideale Jacobiano e derivazioni logaritmiche.
Thu 3, 12,00
aula Buzano
Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska (Varsavia)
DG quivers of rational surfaces.
September
wed 24, 11,30
@PC Aula C
Elena Martinengo (Freie Universitat, Berlino)
Mori-Dream Stacks.
Geometry activities 2012-2013

This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2012-2013 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano, every other WEDNESDAY, 15.30 - 16.30, or at the University of Torino (PC)

July
Mon 22, 11,00
@PC Aula S
Thomas Hudson (Kaist)
Un'estensione al cobordismo algebrico dei polinomi di Schubert per i gruppi classici.
June
Tue 25, 12,00
aula Buzano
Daniele Faenzi (Pau)
The representation type of Segre-Veronese varieties.
Weds 12, 17.30
Solone d'onore del valentino
Aron Simis (Recife)
The Role of Mathematics in the Modern World.
Weds 12, 15,30
aula seminari
Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino)
On the smoothness of the Nori-Hlibert Scheme of 2 - Calabi Yau Algebras.
May
Thu 30, 14.30
aula Buzano
Department's colloquium: Martin Sombra (Barcelona)
Solving polynomial equations

En suite:
Alessandra Bernardi (Universita' di Torino): Algebraic Geometry in Signal processing, Phylogenetic and Quantum Physics
Giovanni Petri ( ISI Foundation): From networks to non–metrical persistent homology
Weds 22, 16,00
@PC aula magna
Michele Bolognesi (Universite' de Rennes I)
Rational cubic fourfolds containing a plane with nontrivial Clifford invariant.
Tues 21, 14,00
@PC aula 4
Letterio Gatto (Politecnico di Torino)
Operatori di vertice associati ad equazioni differenziali ordinarie.
Fri 17, 14,00
aula Buzano
Joachim Jelisiejew (University of Warszawa)
On the geometry of the Gorenstein locus of the Hilbert~scheme of points in P^n.
Weds 15, 15,30
aula Seminari
Matteo Penegini (Universita' di Milano)
Superfici K3 con un automorfismo non-simplettico e superfici product-quotient.
Weds 8, 15,30
@PC
Michele Rossi (Universita' di Torino)
Def-equivalenza di transizioni geometriche.
April
Fri 19, 14,00
@PC
Paolo Cascini (Imperial College, Londra)
On the Minimal Model Program (seminario MathLab)
Weds 17, 16,00
aula 5B
Enrique Arrondo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Sottovarieta' di codimensione piccola.
Weds 10, 16,00
@PC, aula B
Simone Diverio (UPMC Jussieu, Paris)
Iperbolicita' delle varieta' complesse proiettive e positivita' del fibrato canonico.
March
Weds 27, 14,30
aula Buzano
Stefano Urbinati (University of Warszawa)
Divisori di Weil su varieta' normali.
Weds 20, 15,00
@PC, aula C
Alice Pavarin (Universita' di Padova)
Incollamenti da complessi partial-tiliting.
Thu 7, 15,30
@PC, aula C
Eduardo Esteves (IMPA)
Limit linear series: new perspectives.
Weds 6, 16,30
aula Seminari
Michael McQuillan (IHES)
L’importanza di essere separato.
Weds 6, 15,30
aula Seminari
Eduardo Esteves (IMPA)
Limit linear series: Motivation, Emergence and Applications.
February
Weds 27, 11,00
aula Buzano
Guy Roos ( St Petersburg Mathematical Society)
Bergman--Hartogs domains, Cartan--Hartogs domains, and their automorphisms.
Weds 20, 11,00
aula Seminari
Sukmoon Huh (Sungkyunkwan University)
Globally generated vector bundles on a smooth quadric threefold.
Weds 13, 14,30
aula Buzano
Luigi Vezzoni (Universita' di Torino)
Un flusso parabolico di metriche bilanciate.
Weds 6, 11,00
@PC, aula C
Alessandro Bernardi (Universita' di Bologna)
Il fibrato normale di curve razionali e il problema di Waring.
January
Thus 31, 11,00
@PC, aula C
Filippo Viviani (Universita' di Roma tre)
GIT for polarized curves.
Weds 23, 14,30
@PC, aula S
Hisashi Kasuya (Tokyo)
De Rham and Dolbeault cohomology of solvmanifolds.
Weds 23, 11,00
aula Buzano
Joachim Jelisiejew (University of Warszawa)
Flat families and smoothability of finite subschemes of P^n.
Thus 17, 10,30
@PC, aula C
Andreas Rosenschon (LMU, Munich)
Torsion and Cotorsion in Chow groups.
Pedro Macias Marques(Universidade de Evora)
An approach to computing the cactus rank of a cubic form.
Weds 9, 16,30
@PC, aula S
Carlos Olmos (Cordoba, Argentina)
Submanifolds and Holonomy.
Weds 9, 11,00
aula Buzano
Federica Galluzzi (Universita' di Torino)
Cubic fourfolds containing a plane and K3 surfaces of rank two.
Dicember
Fri 21, 14,30
@PC, aula C
Giornata di geometria algebrica
Young Geometry Day.
Weds 19, 14,30
@PC, aula C
Ignacio Luján Fernandez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
(Pseudo)- Riemannian homogeneous structure of Riemann type.
Weds 12, 11,00
aula seminari
Michela Ceria (Universita' di Torino)
L'asse del male.
Weds 5, 11,00
aula Buzano
Francisco Vittone (Universitad de Rosario, Argentina)
Normal holonomy and the nullity distribution of a submanifold of a space form
November
Weds 28, 11,00
@PC, aula C
stephane Druel (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
On codimension one del Pezzo foliations on varieties with mild singularities.
Weds 21, 11,00
@PC, aula C
Paolo Lella (Universita' di Torino)
Le curve lisce si specializzano a curve estremali.
Thu 8, 11,30
aula Buzano
Sandra di Rocco (KTH University)
Higher order toric projective duality.
Weds 7, 4pm
@PC, aula C
Andrea Altomani (University of Luxenbourg)
On the automorphism group of homogeneous tube CR manifolds
October
Weds 17, 11,30
aula Buzano
Alberto Collino (Universita' di Torino)
1-cicli sulle varieta' razionalmente connesse (secondo Tian e Zong).
Thus 4, 11,30
@PC, aula 1
Cinzia Casagrande (Universita' di Torino)
Varieta' di Fano e famiglie di curve razionali localmente non spezzanti
September
17 - 22 School & Workshop, Trento
Invariant theory and projective geometry

Geometry activities 2011-2012


This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2011-2012 takes place at DISMA (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano, every other WEDNESDAY, 16.30 - 17.30, or at the University of Torino (PC)

June
Thu 28 - Fri 29 Torino (IT)
GTM
13 June,
3.30 - 5.30
Barbara Nelli (l'Aquila)
Superfici minime con due fini in H2x R
Roberto La Scala (Bari)
Gröbner bases and gradings for partial difference ideals
Weds 6
h 16.00
Elisa Gorla (U Basel)
Ideali di minori e pfaffiani: liaison ed ideali iniziali
May
Weds 30, 16.00
@PC, aula C
Alessandro Ardizzoni (U Torino)
Un teorema di tipo Milnor-Moore per bialgebre braided
Weds 23 Emilio Musso (PoliTo)
Conformal strings
Weds 16 h 16.30
@ PC, aula C
Lucia Caporaso (Roma 3)
Teoria dei divisori su curve algebriche, grafi e curve tropicali
Weds 9 - Thu 10 Torino (IT)
Midspring Math Meeting (M3)
5 - 19 Guest: Fernando Cukierman (Buenos Aires, AR)
April
18 April
16.00
Sonia Brivio (Pavia)
Sistemi coerenti e quozienti GIT
12, 2.30pm
aula 7D
Department's colloquium: Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth, DE)
L' angelo delle topologia ed il demonio della algebra astratta lottano per l' anima della Teoria dei Moduli?

En suite:
Francesco Malaspina (PoliTo): Fibrati vettoriali, fasci localmente liberi, varieta' e spazi anellati
Martina Scolamiero (PoliTo, ISI Foundation): Multipersistent Homology and Algebraic Topology for Applications
Enrico Carlini (PoliTo): Problema di Waring: dagli interi ai polinomi
11 April
Claudio Bartocci (Genova)
Moduli spaces of framed sheaves on Hirzebruch surfaces
March
Tues 27 h 16.30
@ PC, aula C
Cristiana Bertolin (Universita' di Torino)
Origine geometrica della congettura di Schanuel
22 - 24 Torino (IT)
Geometria delle varieta' algebriche
Weds 14 16.30: Evelyne Hubert (Nice, FR)
Convolution Surfaces Generated by Basic 1D and 2D Skeletons
17.30: Lucio Bedulli (Roma 1)
Parabolic flows for closed forms: the case of balanced metrics
February
Weds 22 h 16.00
@ PC, aula C
Gloria Della Noce (Universita' di Pavia)
Sul numero di Picard di varieta' di Fano singolari
TUE 21, 3pm
@PC, aula S
Luis Ugarte (Zaragoza, ES)
Hermitian structures related to Gauduchon metrics
Weds 8, 3pm
@PC, aula 4
Marco Freibert (Hamburg, DE)
Special geometries on Lie algebras and Hitchin's flow equations
Weds 1 Gregory Sankaran (University of Bath)
Moduli spaces of O'Grady's 10-dimensional hyperKähler manifolds
January
Weds 25 h 16.00
@ PC, aula C
Margherita Roggero (Universita' di Torino)
Degenerazioni di curve aritmeticamente Cohen-Macaulay in P3
Weds 11 Velleda Baldoni (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
Politopi: volume e funzioni di partizione, una rassegna
December
Weds 21, h 16.00
Pal Campana, aula 4
Maria Buzano (Oxford, UK)
Flusso di Ricci su spazi omogenei
Weds 14, ore 16.30
Pal Campana, Aula 4
Sofia Tirabassi (Universita' di Roma Tre)
Mappe pluricanoniche di varieta' irregolari
November
Weds 30 Alberto Collino (Universita' di Torino)
Una chiacchierata sulla non razionalita' del cubic 3fold 'via la combinatorica' (after Alexeev and Gwena).
21/11 - 15/02
Guest: Parham Salehyan (UNESP, São Jose' do Rio Preto, BR)
Weds 16, ore 16.30
Pal Campana, Aula 4
Alessandra Bernardi (INRIA)
Ranghi di polinomi
Weds 9
aula 7D
Letterio Gatto (PoliTo)
Algebra delle ODE a coefficienti costanti
October
Weds 19, ore 16
Aula Buzano
Cinzia Casagrande (Universita' di Torino)
Sulla geometria birazionale delle varieta' di Fano di dimensione 4
Weds 5, ore 16
Palazzo Campana, aula C
Francesco Malaspina (Poltecnico di Torino)
La Corrispondenza di Horrocks sulla superficie quadrica liscia Q di P^3
September
7 - 9 L'Aquila (IT)
New Trends in Differential Geometry
Closing workshop of the PRIN 2007 "Geometria differenziale ed analisi globale"


Geometry activities 2010-2011


This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

The Geometry seminar 2010-2011 takes place at DIMAT (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano, every other WEDNESDAY, 14.30 - 15.30

tr>
September
Wed 8
3 pm
Dan Avritzer (Belo Horizonte, BR)
On Cremona transformations and nonsingular quadratic complexes
Thu 23
15.30
Paweł Nurowski (Warszawa, PL)
Irreducible SO(3) x SO(3) geometries in dimension nine
October
Wed 20 Gianni Manno (Milano Bicocca)
Geometria di contatto delle equazioni di Monge-Ampe're multidimensionali
November
Wed 10 Andrew Dancer (Oxford, GB)
Einstein metrics
Fri 12, 2.30
Pal Camp
aula C
Andrew Dancer (Oxford, GB)
Einstein metrics and Ricci solitons
December
Wed 1
aula consulenze
Nicola Enrietti (Torino)
Ricci flow, strong KT metrics and tamed symplectic structures
January
Thu 13
Pal Camp
11.00   Ingrid Bauer (Bayreuth, DE)
           Deformations of automorphisms and Burniat surfaces
2.30   Simon Salamon (Polito)
          The Six-Sphere and Projective Geometry
3.40   Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth, DE)
          A characterization of varieties whose universal cover is a polydisk or a bounded symmetric domain of tube type
Wed 19
16.15
Diego Matessi (Alessandria)
La "transizione conifold" e la geometria tropicale
February
Thu 3, 14.30
aula Buzano
Georges Comte (Chambery, FR)
What is real equisingularity ?
Fri 25, 3.00
aula Buzano
Ng Sui-Chung (Hong Kong)
Holomorphic Isometric Embeddings Among Bounded Symmetric Domains
April
11-13 GIORNATE COMMUTATIVE A TORINO (in onore di Silvio Greco)
conference web page
Wed 20
Lidia Stoppino (Universita' dell'Insubria)
STABILITA' E GEOGRAFIA DI FIBRAZIONI IN DIMENSIONE ALTA
May
Wed 4
Cristina Bertone
APERTI DI BOREL DELLO SCHEMA DI HILBERT E CALCOLO ESPLICITO MEDIANTE GENERATORI SUPERMINIMALI
Wed 18 Giovanni Bazzoni (Madrid, ES)
Classificazione di algebre minimali su ogni campo fino a dimensione 6
Mon 23
Alessandra Bernardi
TBA
June
Wed 1 Luigi Vezzoni (U.Torino)
L'equazione Calabi-Yau per fibrazioni Lagrangiane di Tori su Tori

Geometry activities 2009-2010


This is a page of the Geometry Group of the Politecnico di Torino.

Two series of seminars take place at DIMAT (Politecnico), typically in aula Buzano:

    the DG seminar, held on   Tuesdays 16.30-17.30 

    the AG seminar, held on   Thursdays 16.30-17.30 

March
Tue 23, 17.00
aula Buzano
Gudlaugur Thorbergsson (Köln)
The Funk transform on compact symmetric spaces
April
Thurs 8
aula Buzano
Luke Oeding (Firenze)
Principal minors of symmetric matrices and applications
15 - 16 Workshop, Polito
Genova, Torino, Milano Seminar: Some Topics in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
Thurs 22
aula Buzano
Paola Frediani (Pavia)
Seconda mappa Gaussiana per curve
Tue 27
aula Buzano
Letterio Gatto (Polito)
Potenze Esterne e (derivazioni su) Algebre Esterne.
May
May and June
Gary Jensen (St.Louis, US)
"Excellence" course on Calculus of Variations and Exterior Differential Systems
Thurs 6
aula Buzano
Francesco Malaspina (Politecnico di Torino)
Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity, monads and splitting criteria
Tue 11
aula seminari
Andrea Sambusetti (Roma 1)
The geometry of rays and the Gromov compactification of Riemannian manifolds
Thurs 13
aula 3B
Olivia Caramello
L'unificazione della Matematica attraverso i topoi
Tue 18
aula Buzano
Sergio Console (Universita' Torino)
Coomologia di de Rham di solvmanifold
Thurs 27
aula Buzano
Bernd Sturmfels (Berkeley)
Geometry of the restricted Boltzmann machine
June
Tue 8
aula Buzano
Colleen Robles (Texas A&M)
A system of PDE for calibrated submanifolds
Thurs 10
aula Buzano
Pomeriggio di Geometria

14:00-14:50 A. D'Andrea
Pseudoalgebre di Lie e rappresentazioni dell'algebra di Lie-Cartan di tipo Poisson
15:10-16:00 C. Fontanari
Dimensione di Kodaira della varieta' di Picard universale
16:10-17:00 P. Stellari
Categorie derivate e geometria di cubic 3-folds e 4-folds
Wed 23
Mini-convegno, Polito
St. John Geometry Day in Turin
Program
July
5 - 10 School & Workshop, Trento
The minimal-model programme and Shokurov's ACC conjecture
Tue 6
aula Buzano
Gabriel Ruiz-Hernández (Mexico)
Constant angle hypersurfaces in warped products



Infos: Francesco Malaspina or Letterio Gatto
(page updated regularly)