Geometry activities 2011-2012

The  GeoPOLItical seminar  is held on  Wednesdays   4.30 - 5.30 , typically in aula Buzano (DIMAT, Politecnico di Torino).
September
31/08 - 3/09 Madrid (ES)
XX international fall workshop on geometry and physics
7 - 9
*
L'Aquila (IT)
New Trends in Differential Geometry
12 - 16 Madrid (ES)
Conference on principal G-bundles
12 - 17 Bologna (IT)
XIX Congresso UMI
19 - 23 Canberra (AU)
The Geometry of Differential Equations
19 - 26 Varna (BG)
Geometric structures in mathematical physics
28 York (UK)
Yorkshire Durham geometry day
October
3 - 7
*
Moskow (RU)
Geometric structures on complex manifolds
Weds 5, 4pm
Palazzo Campana, aula C
F. Malaspina (PoliTo)
La Corrispondenza di Horrocks sulla superficie quadrica liscia Q di P3
6 - 7 Torino (IT)
Mathematica Italia 5th user group meeting
6 - 7 Poitiers (FR)
Workshop on Algebraic Surfaces and Related Topics
19, 4.30 Cinzia Casagrande (Unito)
Sulla geometria birazionale delle varietà di Fano di dimensione 4
24 - 28 & 30 - 05/11 Tianjin (CN) & MSRI, Berkeley (US)
Chern centennial conference: week 1 & week 2
November
2 - 5 Taegu (KR)
15th international workshop on differential geometry
4 Braga (PT)
Third Minho Meeting on Mathematical Physics
9, aula 7D Letterio Gatto (PoliTo)
Algebra delle ODE a coefficienti costanti
10 - 12 IHES (Paris, FR)
Micro-school on wall crossing
11 KCL (London, UK)
Geometry day 2
16
aula 4 @ PC
Alessandra Bernardi (Nice, FR)
Ranghi di polinomi
17 IHES (Paris, FR)
Centennial of S.S.Chern
21/11 - 15/2/2012
Guest: Parham Salehyan (São José do Rio Preto, BR)
22 - 25 Bonn (DE)
Workshop on Geometric Flows
29, 2.30 - 4
Marburg (DE)
Simon G. Chiossi (PoliTo)
Almost Kähler (Einstein) metrics: examples and constructions
30 Alberto Collino (UniTo)
Una chiacchierata sulla non razionalità del cubic 3fold 'via la combinatorica' (after Alexeev and Gwena )
Abstract
December
30/11 - 2/12
*
Bonn (DE)
Workshop on hyperKähler geometry and related topics
14
aula 4 @PC
Sofia Tirabassi (Roma 3, IT)
Mappe pluricanoniche di varietà irregolari
Abstract
14 - 16 Poitiers (FR)
Workshop "New symmetries in Gromov-Witten theory"
19 - 20 Milano (IT)
Workshop on algebraic geometry
19 - 20 Odense (DK)
4th Odense Winter School on Geometry and Theoretical Physics
19 - 23 Bangkok (TH)
Algebraic geometry conference
20, 4pm
@ PC, aula 4
Maria Buzano (Oxford, UK)
Flusso di Ricci su spazi omogenei
January 2012
11
Velleda Baldoni (Tor Vergata, IT)
Politopi: volume e funzioni di partizione, una rassegna
11 - 14 Bochum (DE)
Lie groups: structure, actions and representations
14 - 21 Srní (CZ)
Srní winter school `Geometry and Physics'
25, 4.30
@PC, aula C
Margherita Roggero (Università di Torino, IT)
Degenerazioni di curve aritmeticamente Cohen-Macaulay in P3
February
30 Jan - 11 Feb Gdynia (PL)
XII Winter Diffiety School
1
Gregory Sankaran (Bath, UK)
Spazi di moduli delle varietà iperKähleriane di O'Grady di dimensione 10
3 Hannover (DE)
Workshop on algebraic surfaces
6 - 12
Guest: Marco Freibert (Hamburg, DE)
8, 3pm
@PC, aula 4
Marco Freibert (Hamburg, DE)
Special geometries on Lie algebras and Hitchin's flow equations
10 Trento (IT)
A day of algebraic geometry
Fri 17, 10.00
aula 4 @ PC
Nicola Enrietti
SKT metrics and their relations with symplectic structures (discussione tesi di dottorato)
TUE 21, 3pm
@PC, aula S
Luis Ugarte (Zaragoza, ES)
Hermitian structures related to Gauduchon metrics
22, 4pm
@PC, aula C
Gloria della Noce (Pavia, IT)
Sul numero di Picard di varietà di Fano singolari
March
1, 2.30pm
aula Buzano
Department's colloquium
Giorgio Consigli (Bergamo, IT)
An application of stochastic optimization methods to optimal individual asset-liability management
11 - 16 Banff (CA)
Advances in hyperKähler and holomorphic symplectic geometry
12 - 16 Luminy (FR)
Algebraic Geometry and Complex Geometry
14
16.30: Evelyne Hubert (Nice, FR)
Convolution Surfaces Generated by Basic 1D and 2D Skeletons
17.30: Lucio Bedulli (Roma 1)
Parabolic flows for closed forms: the case of balanced metrics
22 - 24 Torino (IT)
Geometria delle varietà algebriche
TUE 27, 4.30
@PC, aula C
Cristiana Bertolin (Unito)
Origine geometrica della congettura di Schanuel
28 - 30 Braniewo (PL)
The Third W.Killing and K.Weierstrass Colloquium
April
11 - 14 Warszawa (PL)
HyperKähler manifolds
10 - 13 Cambridge (UK)
Workshop on Kähler geometry
11
Claudio Bartocci (Genova)
Moduli spaces of framed sheaves on Hirzebruch surfaces
12, 2.30 - 5.30
aula 7D
Department's colloquium
Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth, DE)
L' angelo delle topologia ed il demonio della algebra astratta lottano per l' anima della Teoria dei Moduli?
Satellites:
Francesco Malaspina (PoliTo): Fibrati vettoriali, fasci localmente liberi, varietà e spazi anellati
Martina Scolamiero (PoliTo, ISI Foundation): Multipersistent Homology and Algebraic Topology for Applications
Enrico Carlini (PoliTo): Problema di Waring: dagli interi ai polinomi
15 - 20 Banff (CA)
Geometric Structures on Manifolds
16 - 17 Torino (IT)
Topological and variational methods in differential equations
18, 4 pm
Sonia Brivio (Pavia)
Sistemi coerenti e quozienti GIT
29/04 - 04/05
*
Banff (CA)
Manifolds with Special Holonomy and their Calibrated Submanifolds and Connections
May
3 Università di Torino
Laurea Honoris Causa awarded to David Mumford
4 London (UK)
Geometry day 3
9 - 10 Torino (IT)
Mid-spring Math Meeting (M3)
10 - 11
*
Milan (IT)
Geometria in Bicocca 2012
15, 3pm
aula Buzano
Department's colloquium
Marta Sanz-Solé (EMS President - University of Barcelona)
Measuring the probability that random trajectories hit a deterministric set
Rolf Jeltsch (ETH, Zurigo CH)
Modeling and simulation in 3d of compressible magnetohydrodynamic plasma flow in circuit breakers
May
5 - 19 Guest: Fernando Cukierman
14 - 18 Stony Brook (US)
String Theory for Mathematicians
Weds 16, 16.30
aula C @PC
Lucia Caporaso
Teoria dei divisori su curve algebriche, grafi e curve tropicali
17, 2.30pm
aula 7D
Department's colloquium
Giovanni Jona-Lasinio (Roma La Sapienza)
Trasformazioni termodinamiche in stati di non equilibrio
21 - 25 Nantes (FR)
Geometry of Kähler manifolds and symplectic geometry
23 Emilio Musso (PoliTo)
Conformal strings
23 - 25 Dijon (FR)
Derived categories in algebraic geometry
23 - 26 Pisa (IT)
Giornate di Geometria Algebrica ed Argomenti Correlati XI
29/5 - 1/6 U.Torino (IT)
Guest: Jorge Lauret
30, 4pm
aula C @PC
Alessandro Ardizzoni (Unito)
Un teorema di tipo Milnor-Moore per bialgebre braided
June
2 - 9 Będlewo (PL)
Differential geometry
6 - 8 Levico Terme (TN)
PDEs and CR Geometry - V
6 June
4 pm
Elisa Gorla (Basel, CH)
Ideali di minori e pfaffiani: liaison ed ideali iniziali
7 - 9 Newcastle (UK)
Beauville surfaces and groups
11 - 29 ICTP (Trieste IT)
School and conference on geometric analysis
11 - 12
*
London (UK)
G2 Days
11 - 14 Grenoble (FR)
Holomorphic symplectic manifolds and moduli spaces
13 June
3.30-5.30
Barbara Nelli (l'Aquila, IT)
Superfici minime con due fini in H2x R
Roberto La Scala (Bari, IT)
Gröbner bases and gradings for partial difference ideals
18 - 22 CRM Bellaterra (ES)
Geometry and Quantization of Moduli Spaces
18 - 22 & 25 - 28 Grenoble (FR)
GAeL and GaelXX+
18 - 22 Fort Worth (US)
Hodge Theory, Complex Geometry, and Representation Theory
24/6 - 1/7 Łódź (PL)
Foliations 2012
27 - 29 Santiago de Compostela (ES)
Days in Differential Geometry
28 - 29 Torino
GTM Seminar: Some Topics in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
July
1 - 7
*
Rauischholzhausen (Marburg, DE)
Geometric structures on manifolds and their applications
2 - 7 Kraków (PL)
European Congress of Mathematics
9 - 14 Warwick (UK)
School on Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
15 - 20 Salvador (BR)
XXII Brazilian algebra meeting
16 - 20 Köln (DE)
Kaehler Geometry and Quantization
23/7 - 3/8 Salvador (BR)
Encontro de Geometria Brasil-Italia 2012
30/7 - 3/8 Utrecht (NL)
Poisson 2012
August
31/7 - 3/8 Rosario (AR)
Encuentro de geometria diferencial
29/7 - 3/8 Banff (CA)
Conformal and CR geometry
6 - 10 Kyoto (JP)
Pacific Rim conference 2012 on complex geometry
6 - 10 Córdoba (AR)
IV Congreso latinoamericano de matemáticos
20 - 24 St.Petersburg (RU)
The 4th geometry meeting (Alexandrov centenary)
27 - 30 Leuven (BE)
Conference on Pure and Applied Differential Geometry
27 - 31 Guanajuato (MX)
IV Latin American Conference on Lie Groups and Geometry


SGC would like to thank everybody who took part, sometimes unwittingly, in the seminars.